CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 B85559

Ms. Cecelia Madigan
City Manager
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Suite 310
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of nonalloy steel coated wire from Italy.

Dear Ms. Madigan

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, The Cypress Group.

You state that the product, CIFE MIG Wire, is copper coated round nonalloy steel wire in coils. The wire ranges in diameter from .023 mm-.045 mm, and the carbon percentage by weight is between .07 percent and .14 percent. The wire will be used as welding wire after importation, but is not imported with flux in or on it. The applicable subheading for the referenced CIFE MIG wire will be 7217.30.4510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Plated or coated with other base metals: Round wire: Other: With a diameter of less than 1.0 mm: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commmodity
Specialist Division